City Traders Imperium (CTI) 2026 Verified Guide Updated 2026-10-17 Verified Against Venasri MT5 Engine

City Traders Imperium (CTI) 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge by Room and Trail

Direct Technical Answer

City Traders Imperium (CTI) 1-step vs 2-step challenge compares a 1-step book at 4% daily loss and a 6% smart trailing maximum with a 2-step book at 5% daily loss, a static 10% maximum, a 10% Phase 1 target, and a 5% Phase 2 target. Neither product has a time limit. Both still need three 0.5% days.

The 1-step saves a phase and spends a point of daily room plus a trailing ceiling. On $100,000 that is a $4,000 day and a moving $6,000 hole, against a $5,000 day and a $10,000 hole that stays under the start while you make $10,000 and then $5,000. Pass odds follow which hole your last losing streak would have survived. They do not follow which button says faster.

City Traders Imperium (CTI) Daily Loss Limit 5% ($5,000 on $100K)
Max Drawdown Model 10% (Smart/Trailing)
Phase 1 / Phase 2 Targets 10% / 5%
Venasri Guard Cut-Off 4.25% (3s Auto-Flatten)
City Traders Imperium (CTI) 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge by Room and Trail: obsidian vault and brass balance scale representing prop firm
City Traders Imperium (CTI) 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge by Room and Trail
Live Interactive Simulator

City Traders Imperium (CTI) Drawdown Floor & MT5 Lot Size Calculator

Adjust your account balance, floating profit at rollover, and stop-loss distance to see your exact server-midnight breach level and Venasri Equity Guard cut-off.

Sync Live MT5
Balance-Anchored Daily Breach Floor $95,000.00 FTMO / FundedNext / E8 day-start balance basis
Equity-Anchored Rollover Breach Floor $96,900.00 FundingPips / The5ers / Alpha Capital higher-of-equity basis
Venasri Pre-Breach Equity Guard Cut-Off $97,650.00 Auto-flattens MT5 0.75% before firm liquidation
Exact MT5 Lot Size (XAUUSD / EURUSD) & Streak Buffer 2.00 Lots (8.5 losses to guard) $500.00 risk per ticket · 3-second Equity Guard active

One brand, two loss contracts

2-step: 5% daily, static 10% maximum, targets 10% then 5%, three minimum days, three profitable days of 0.5% or more, no time limit. On $100,000 that is a $5,000 day, a $90,000 floor, a $10,000 first target, and a $5,000 second target. 1-step: 4% daily and a 6% smart trail, so $4,000 and a floor that can rise from $94,000. The fee on $100,000 is $509. Platforms are MT5 and Match-Trader. Stops are mandatory on both, inside 60 seconds, with a 2,000-request cap.

Payout terms, 80% up to 100% plus a possible $500 salary, are not a reason to pick 1-step. They are funded-stage terms. Sign up on Venasri after you have written both cards. If you cannot say which daily dollar you bought, you are not ready to choose a lot.

The trail taxes the winner the static floor ignores

A 2-step account that runs to $106,000 open still has its lifetime floor at $90,000. A 1-step account that marks a similar high can see the smart trail step up, so a pullback that feels normal ends the exam. People call this bad luck after a good week. It is the product working as specified. If your edge gives back open profit before it banks it, the static book matches you better, and you pay for that match with Phase 2.

Daily anchoring makes the contrast sharper. Both products use the higher of balance or equity at 00:00. A float held overnight can tighten the next day on either book. Only the 1-step also tightens the lifetime line as you succeed. Bot controls should load the trail watch only on the 1-step login so a 2-step trader is not flattening winners the trail does not require.

Skipping Phase 2 does not skip the three days

Both paths want three days at 0.5% or more. On $100,000 that is three $500 days. The 1-step does not waive them because it is shorter. A one-day spike to the target fails the distribution test on either product. The 2-step simply asks you to do it twice, once for 10% and once for 5%. There is no clock expiring while you wait for a clean session. Use that. Do not trade a dead Monday just to keep a streak feeling alive.

News straddles are a funded problem, but the habit starts in the exam. If you pass 1-step by bracketing every print, you have trained a funded breach. The stop rule is the same in both phases and both products. A comparison that ignores the 60-second stop is a comparison of marketing pages, not of accounts that will still be open next week.

The guard is part of the product choice

Equity Guard at 4.25% is a 2-step number, about $4,250 against a $5,000 day. On 1-step that level is past the $4,000 official day. The 1-step flatten belongs near $3,250. Load the wrong preset and the faster product feels impossible, or it dies while the guard is still waiting. Add a trail alert on 1-step only.

Choose the book your last twenty losers fit inside. If seven $650 losses are part of your history, they fit under $5,000 and they do not fit under $4,000. That single fact is the comparison. The rest is checkout design. Once you pick, delete the other product lot template so a tired session cannot trade both rules at once.

MT5 CONNECTED · EQUITY GUARD ARMED
Venasri Equity Guard circuit breaker icon

Equity Guard Circuit Breaker

Watches account equity and can flatten open MT5 positions
Warning: Armed Critical: Armed Auto-Flatten: Active
Venasri Behavioral Trade Monitor icon

Behavioral Trade Monitor

Alerts when order flow turns impulsive
Revenge alerts: Clear Stop changes: Locked Rapid edits: Clear
Venasri Manual Trade Guard icon

Manual Trade Guard

Active on XAUUSD / EURUSD · News pause available
Stop-loss: On Breakeven: On Partials: On
Verified Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: City Traders Imperium (CTI) 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge by Room and Trail

What is the difference between CTI 1-step and 2-step?

1-step uses 4% daily loss and a 6% smart trailing maximum. 2-step uses 5% daily loss, a static 10% maximum, a 10% Phase 1 target, and a 5% Phase 2 target. On $100,000 that is a $4,000 day and a moving trail, versus a $5,000 day and a $10,000 static hole. Both need three 0.5% days and have no time limit.

Which CTI challenge is easier to pass?

The one your losing streak fits inside. Seven losses at $650 fit under the 2-step $5,000 day and do not fit under the 1-step $4,000 day. The 1-step also trails, so open profit can shrink lifetime room. Skipping Phase 2 is not easier if the trail ends the account first.

Do both CTI steps require three profitable days?

Yes. Each phase wants three days of at least 0.5% of initial balance, $500 on $100,000. The 1-step does not drop that test. A single spike does not replace the other days. There is no maximum calendar time, so you can wait for clean sessions.

What Equity Guard should I use on each CTI step?

About $4,250 of daily loss on a $100,000 2-step account, and about $3,250 on 1-step. Do not share one preset. The 1-step also needs an alert on the 6% smart trail. Stops on every trade, inside 60 seconds, apply to both products. The $100,000 fee is $509.

Explore Related Prop Firm Rules & Blueprints Blueprints