2026 Prop Firm Head-to-Head Updated 2026-10-17 Verified Against Venasri MT5 Engine

FTMO vs FunderPro When the Second Phase Is the Harder One

Direct Technical Answer

FTMO vs FunderPro shares a $5,000 day, a $10,000 static maximum, a $10,000 Phase 1, and four minimum days on $100,000. Phase 2 is where they split: $5,000 at FTMO and $8,000 at FunderPro. The fees are $540 and $549. FunderPro can pay on demand once funded profit clears $1,000, if the 45% consistency score holds.

FunderPro asks for $8,000 in Phase 2 on $100,000, which is $3,000 more than FTMO's $5,000 Phase 2, and the fee is $549 against $540. The first phase is $10,000 at both firms. The day is $5,000 at both firms. People compare the invoices, which are $9 apart, and then spend three extra weeks in a second phase they priced as if it were FTMO.

FTMO Daily / Max DD 5% / 10% ($540)
FunderPro Daily / Max DD 5% / 10% ($549)
Targets (F1 vs F2) 10+5% vs 10+8%
Venasri Compatibility MT5 ZeroMQ + 3s Equity Guard
FTMO vs FunderPro When the Second Phase Is the Harder One: symmetrical brass astrolabe scales comparing prop firm drawdown rules and trading
FTMO vs FunderPro When the Second Phase Is the Harder One
Live Interactive Simulator

FTMO vs FunderPro Drawdown Floor & MT5 Lot Size Calculator

Adjust your account balance, floating profit at rollover, and stop-loss distance to see your exact server-midnight breach level and Venasri Equity Guard cut-off.

Sync Live MT5
Balance-Anchored Daily Breach Floor $95,000.00 FTMO / FundedNext / E8 day-start balance basis
Equity-Anchored Rollover Breach Floor $96,900.00 FundingPips / The5ers / Alpha Capital higher-of-equity basis
Venasri Pre-Breach Equity Guard Cut-Off $97,650.00 Auto-flattens MT5 0.75% before firm liquidation
Exact MT5 Lot Size (XAUUSD / EURUSD) & Streak Buffer 2.00 Lots (8.5 losses to guard) $500.00 risk per ticket · 3-second Equity Guard active

The $9 fee gap hides a $3,000 second target

Classic FunderPro is a 5% day and a static 10% maximum, matching the FTMO 2-step dollar lines on $100,000. Both ask for four minimum trading days. Both reset around a European midnight, FTMO at 00:00 CE(S)T from day-start balance plus floating PnL, FunderPro at 00:00 server time, UTC+2 or UTC+3, from day-start balance plus floating equity. The contract that looks identical then asks FunderPro traders for 8% in Phase 2. That is $8,000 after you have already made $10,000. FTMO asks for $5,000.

One Phase at FunderPro is a different product: a 4% day and a 6% end-of-day trailing maximum, $4,000 and $6,000. FTMO's 1-step is a 3% day and a 10% end-of-day trail. Do not carry Classic lots onto One Phase because the fee was the same conversation. Create a Venasri login with Classic and the FTMO 2-step stored separately even though the daily line matches.

A payout can be requested at $1,000 of funded profit

FunderPro's distinctive cash rule is a daily on-demand payout once funded profit exceeds 1%, which is $1,000 on this account, at a split from 80% toward 90%. Fast Track and those daily requests also want a 45% consistency score. A day that is nearly half the cycle can stall the withdrawal you bought the firm to get. FTMO pays 80% to 90% on a bi-weekly cycle starting 14 days after the first funded trade, without that 45% score.

Forty-five percent of a $5,000 funded cycle is $2,250. You can be inside the $5,000 loss line, inside the $10,000 maximum, and still be too concentrated for the payout desk. Plan the funded week as a series of smaller days if the on-demand button is the reason you paid $549.

Funded FunderPro wants a stop on the position

Personal EAs and risk guards are allowed on MT5, TradeLocker, and cTrader, inside 2,000 requests a day, and funded positions need a stop-loss. FTMO allows EAs on a wider platform list inside the same request ceiling and does not publish that funded stop as a separate pass-fail at the fill. A naked FunderPro funded ticket can fail a review that an FTMO ticket would still be arguing about on the daily loss alone.

Funded news is blocked for two minutes around high-impact releases, close to FTMO Standard. Weekend holding is the Swing variant, as it is at FTMO. Bot controls should attach the stop before the funded FunderPro order is live, and they should keep the request count shared in your head if you run both MT5 logins on the same afternoon.

Same $4,250 flatten, different second mountain

Equity Guard can sit near $4,250 on both Classic books. That is the correct twin for the day and the wrong twin for the target. After FunderPro Phase 1, the remaining job is $8,000 with the same $500 risk unit you used for the first $10,000. At 2R that unit pays about $1,000, so Phase 2 is several more net winners, not a victory lap. Raising the lot because Phase 1 felt easy is how the static $10,000 disappears in week two.

If you want the $1,000 on-demand payout, add a green-day ceiling near $2,000 so one session cannot own the 45% score. FTMO will not ask you for that ceiling. FunderPro will, on the exact feature that makes the firm interesting. Partial open equity before midnight on both servers. Floating profit is inside both daily formulas.

MT5 CONNECTED · EQUITY GUARD ARMED
Venasri Equity Guard circuit breaker icon

Equity Guard Circuit Breaker

Watches account equity and can flatten open MT5 positions
Warning: Armed Critical: Armed Auto-Flatten: Active
Venasri Behavioral Trade Monitor icon

Behavioral Trade Monitor

Alerts when order flow turns impulsive
Revenge alerts: Clear Stop changes: Locked Rapid edits: Clear
Venasri Manual Trade Guard icon

Manual Trade Guard

Active on XAUUSD / NAS100 · News pause available
Stop-loss: On Breakeven: On Partials: On
Verified Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: FTMO vs FunderPro When the Second Phase Is the Harder One

Is FunderPro Phase 2 harder than FTMO Phase 2?

Yes on the published target. FunderPro Classic asks for $8,000 in Phase 2. FTMO asks for $5,000. Phase 1 is $10,000 at both, the day is $5,000 at both, and the fees are $549 and $540. Both require four minimum trading days.

When can FunderPro pay a funded account?

On demand, on a day when funded profit exceeds $1,000 on a $100,000 account, at 80% to 90%, provided the 45% consistency score is met on Fast Track and on daily payout requests. FTMO pays on a cycle that starts 14 days after the first funded trade.

Do both firms count floating profit against the day?

FTMO adds floating PnL to day-start balance at 00:00 CE(S)T. FunderPro uses day-start balance plus floating equity at 00:00 server time, UTC+2 or UTC+3. A large open winner should be partialled before either midnight if you want the next day to start from closed cash.

What extra rule appears on a funded FunderPro account?

Funded positions need a stop-loss, and the news block is two minutes. One Phase is tighter than Classic: a $4,000 day and a $6,000 end-of-day trail. Keep Equity Guard near $4,250 on Classic, and do not reuse that lot on One Phase.

Explore Related Prop Firm & Software Comparisons Blueprints