2026 Prop Firm Head-to-Head Updated 2026-10-17 Verified Against Venasri MT5 Engine

FTMO vs RebelsFunding on an $8,000 Target and a Mandatory Stop

Direct Technical Answer

FTMO vs RebelsFunding shares a $5,000 day and a $10,000 maximum on the $100,000 2-step. Phase 1 is $10,000 at FTMO and $8,000 at RebelsFunding. The fees are $540 and $380. RebelsFunding starts the split at 75%, requires a stop on every trade, and can refund up to twice the fee after a pass. FTMO starts at 80%.

RebelsFunding prices $100,000 at $380, which is $160 under FTMO's $540, and the Silver Phase 1 target is $8,000 against FTMO's $10,000. Both firms allow a $5,000 day and a static $10,000 maximum, and both ask for four minimum trading days. The cheaper path adds a rule FTMO does not write in the same ink: a trade with no stop is already a violation.

FTMO Daily / Max DD 5% / 10% ($540)
RebelsFunding Daily / Max DD 5% / 10% ($380)
Targets (F1 vs F2) 10+5% vs 8+5%
Venasri Compatibility MT5 ZeroMQ + 3s Equity Guard
FTMO vs RebelsFunding on an $8,000 Target and a Mandatory Stop: symmetrical brass astrolabe scales comparing prop firm drawdown rules and
FTMO vs RebelsFunding on an $8,000 Target and a Mandatory Stop
Live Interactive Simulator

FTMO vs RebelsFunding Drawdown Floor & MT5 Lot Size Calculator

Adjust your account balance, floating profit at rollover, and stop-loss distance to see your exact server-midnight breach level and Venasri Equity Guard cut-off.

Sync Live MT5
Balance-Anchored Daily Breach Floor $95,000.00 FTMO / FundedNext / E8 day-start balance basis
Equity-Anchored Rollover Breach Floor $96,900.00 FundingPips / The5ers / Alpha Capital higher-of-equity basis
Venasri Pre-Breach Equity Guard Cut-Off $97,650.00 Auto-flattens MT5 0.75% before firm liquidation
Exact MT5 Lot Size (XAUUSD / EURUSD) & Streak Buffer 2.00 Lots (8.5 losses to guard) $500.00 risk per ticket · 3-second Equity Guard active

Same day, a $2,000 smaller first target

RebelsFunding Silver, Bronze, and Copper keep a 5% day and a static 10% maximum, matching the FTMO 2-step dollars on $100,000. The first target is 8%, not 10%, so you need $8,000 and then $5,000. FTMO needs $10,000 and then $5,000. Four minimum days apply at both. RebelsFunding reseats at 00:00 CET from day-start balance and equity. FTMO reseats at 00:00 CE(S)T from day-start balance plus floating PnL. In summer those labels can sit an hour apart. Confirm the platform clock before you share one alarm.

Gold, the RebelsFunding 1-step, is a 4% day and a 6% trailing maximum, $4,000 and $6,000. FTMO's 1-step is a 3% day and a 10% end-of-day trail. A trader who passes Silver and buys an FTMO 1-step with the Silver lot will meet a $3,000 day. Open a Venasri account and name the program on the card, not just the firm.

The split starts at 75%, and the refund can reach $760

RebelsFunding pays 75%, scaling toward 90%, every 14 days. FTMO pays 80%, scaling to 90%, on a cycle that starts 14 days after the first funded trade. On a $4,000 withdrawal the 5-point gap is $200. It is real, and it is smaller than the difference between passing and failing. A RebelsFunding pass can also refund up to 200% of the fee. On the $380 invoice that conversation can reach $760. The refund arrives after the evaluation. It is not $760 of extra daily room.

Multi-step plans cap one trade at 50% of the profit contribution. Half of the $8,000 phase is $4,000. FTMO has no hard best-day formula and will still review a single gambling ticket. A $4,200 gold day can stall RebelsFunding and be an ordinary strong day in Prague. Size the winner so it cannot own half the phase.

Bratislava fails the naked click, Prague fails the news click

Every RebelsFunding order needs a stop-loss. The violation is at the fill, on RF-Trader or on MT5. Full automated entry bots are restricted on the RF-Trader engine. Risk helpers are permitted. FTMO allows Expert Advisors on MT5, MT4, cTrader, and DXtrade inside 2,000 requests a day, and its Standard funded book blocks two minutes around red-folder news. RebelsFunding's funded news block is also two minutes. Weekend holding at RebelsFunding is only on selected tiers. FTMO Standard is flat, and FTMO Swing can hold at 1:30 leverage.

Bot controls should refuse a RebelsFunding order with a blank stop, and they should refuse a new FTMO Standard order inside the news window. The same gold EA copied onto both logins will eventually do something only one of the contracts allows. RF-Trader is not a second MT5. Do not assume a helper that is legal in Prague is legal on the native RebelsFunding engine.

Flatten both 2-steps near $4,250

Equity Guard at $4,250 fits the shared $5,000 day. It does not satisfy the RebelsFunding stop rule. Attach the stop on the order, then let the guard catch the idea that was simply wrong. Gold 1-step at RebelsFunding should flatten near $3,250. FTMO's 1-step should flatten inside a $3,000 day. One number for every login named $100,000 is how the 1-step dies first.

At $10 per pip, 1.00 lot of gold with a 50-pip stop risks $500 on either firm. Ten losses are the day. The RebelsFunding version of that plan also has to keep any one winner under $4,000 if you are still inside the $8,000 phase. The FTMO version has to keep the ticket from looking like a single gamble in review. The $160 fee gap is yours to keep only if both of those sentences stay true.

MT5 CONNECTED · EQUITY GUARD ARMED
Venasri Equity Guard circuit breaker icon

Equity Guard Circuit Breaker

Watches account equity and can flatten open MT5 positions
Warning: Armed Critical: Armed Auto-Flatten: Active
Venasri Behavioral Trade Monitor icon

Behavioral Trade Monitor

Alerts when order flow turns impulsive
Revenge alerts: Clear Stop changes: Locked Rapid edits: Clear
Venasri Manual Trade Guard icon

Manual Trade Guard

Active on XAUUSD / NAS100 · News pause available
Stop-loss: On Breakeven: On Partials: On
Verified Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: FTMO vs RebelsFunding on an $8,000 Target and a Mandatory Stop

Which $100,000 target is smaller, FTMO or RebelsFunding?

RebelsFunding Phase 1 is $8,000 and the next phase is $5,000. FTMO is $10,000 and then $5,000. Both use a $5,000 day, a static $10,000 maximum, and four minimum trading days. The fees are $380 and $540.

What profit split does RebelsFunding start at?

75%, scaling toward 90%, paid every 14 days. FTMO starts at 80% and can reach 90%. A RebelsFunding pass can refund up to 200% of the $380 fee. That refund is not extra loss room during the evaluation.

What extra breach does RebelsFunding have?

A trade without a stop-loss is a violation at the fill. Multi-step plans also cap one trade at 50% of the profit path, which is $4,000 of an $8,000 Phase 1. FTMO does not publish that stopwatch or that 50% cap.

Can the same daily guard cover FTMO and RebelsFunding?

On the two $100,000 2-step books, flatten near $4,250. Still attach a stop on every RebelsFunding order. Gold 1-step at RebelsFunding should flatten near $3,250, and the FTMO 1-step needs a guard inside its $3,000 day.

Explore Related Prop Firm & Software Comparisons Blueprints