FunderPro 2026 Verified Guide Updated 2026-10-17 Verified Against Venasri MT5 Engine

FunderPro 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge and Which Box You Can Survive

Direct Technical Answer

FunderPro 1-step vs 2-step challenge compares One Phase, at a 4% daily loss and a 6% end-of-day trail, with Classic, at a 5% day and a static 10% maximum. Classic still has to make 10% and then 8%. On $100,000 those Classic targets are $10,000 and $8,000, while One Phase starts with only about $6,000 of lifetime room.

One Phase gives FunderPro a $4,000 day and a $6,000 end-of-day trail on $100,000, while Classic gives a $5,000 day, a static $10,000 hole, and an 8% Phase 2 target of $8,000. The one-step path removes a phase. It also removes $4,000 of lifetime room before the first trade. Pass odds are not a slogan. They are which of those boxes your losing streak actually fits inside.

FunderPro Daily Loss Limit 5% ($5,000 on $100K)
Max Drawdown Model 10% (Static)
Phase 1 / Phase 2 Targets 10% / 8%
Venasri Guard Cut-Off 4.25% (3s Auto-Flatten)
FunderPro 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge and Which Box You Can Survive: obsidian vault and brass balance scale representing prop firm evaluation
FunderPro 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge and Which Box You Can Survive
Live Interactive Simulator

FunderPro Drawdown Floor & MT5 Lot Size Calculator

Adjust your account balance, floating profit at rollover, and stop-loss distance to see your exact server-midnight breach level and Venasri Equity Guard cut-off.

Sync Live MT5
Balance-Anchored Daily Breach Floor $95,000.00 FTMO / FundedNext / E8 day-start balance basis
Equity-Anchored Rollover Breach Floor $96,900.00 FundingPips / The5ers / Alpha Capital higher-of-equity basis
Venasri Pre-Breach Equity Guard Cut-Off $97,650.00 Auto-flattens MT5 0.75% before firm liquidation
Exact MT5 Lot Size (XAUUSD / EURUSD) & Streak Buffer 2.00 Lots (8.5 losses to guard) $500.00 risk per ticket · 3-second Equity Guard active

The loss lines are the comparison, not the marketing name

Classic daily loss is 5% and the maximum is a static 10%. On $100,000 that is $5,000 today and a floor that stays at $90,000. One Phase daily loss is 4% and the maximum is a 6% trail marked at the end of the day. That opens near $94,000. You have $4,000 less lifetime room on day one, and a green close can make the trail tighter still. A close at $103,000 puts 6% under it near $96,820.

People pick One Phase to avoid Phase 2. The bill for that choice is paid in drawdown, not in the missing target screen. If your strategy's ordinary bad week is $5,000 to $7,000 on this balance, One Phase cannot host it. Classic can host the week and then ask you to do Phase 2 anyway. Open a Venasri account and write the dollar floors down before you pay for the shorter story.

Classic Phase 2 is $8,000, which is almost another Phase 1

Classic Phase 1 is 10%, or $10,000. Phase 2 is 8%, or $8,000. Four minimum trading days apply. Firms that use a 5% second target are asking for $5,000 on this balance. FunderPro is asking for $3,000 more than that, inside the same static $10,000 hole. You can pass Phase 1 and still need a profit target larger than one full daily loss, with the emotional high of being almost done working against you.

One Phase does not publish that second mountain in this comparison. What it publishes is the tighter box. A trader who needs the static $90,000 floor in order to hold a swing should not buy One Phase to save a phase. A trader who can keep every day under $3,250 of loss, and who does not need a wide lifetime hole, is the one One Phase was built for. The 6% trail will still rise after wins. Budget for that.

Stops, news, and the 45% score do not care which step you bought

Both products sit on MT5, TradeLocker, or cTrader. Personal advisors are allowed, funded tickets need a stop, and the request cap is 2,000 a day. Funded news is a 2-minute window around high-impact releases on either path. Weekend holding is the Swing variant, not an automatic feature of One Phase or Classic. The day rolls at 00:00, UTC+2 or UTC+3, and floating equity is part of the next reference.

Fast Track and daily payout requests add a 45% consistency score. A one-step buyer who thinks the only hurdle was the missing phase can still fail a payout because Tuesday was too large a share of the week. The split, once you are paid, runs from 80% up to 90%, and daily on-demand payouts open after funded profit clears 1%, or $1,000 on $100,000. Bot controls need the product name, because a $650 risk unit that barely fits Classic does not fit a $4,000 One Phase day seven times.

Choose the box, then put the flatten inside it

Equity Guard at $4,250 is a Classic setting. It is $250 past a One Phase death. One Phase should flatten near $3,250. Using one guard profile for both logins is the practical way this comparison gets decided against you. The static $90,000 floor on Classic does not need a trail update. The One Phase trail does, after any day you close in profit.

If you want the higher pass chance in the sense of more room to be wrong, Classic is the wider box and Phase 2 is the price. If you want fewer stages and you can trade small, One Phase is the tighter box and the trail is the price. Neither product forgives a 1% risk unit. Seven Classic stops belong between $350 and $650. One Phase wants the lower half of that range or below. Pick the box you can lose inside.

MT5 CONNECTED · EQUITY GUARD ARMED
Venasri Equity Guard circuit breaker icon

Equity Guard Circuit Breaker

Watches account equity and can flatten open MT5 positions
Warning: Armed Critical: Armed Auto-Flatten: Active
Venasri Behavioral Trade Monitor icon

Behavioral Trade Monitor

Alerts when order flow turns impulsive
Revenge alerts: Clear Stop changes: Locked Rapid edits: Clear
Venasri Manual Trade Guard icon

Manual Trade Guard

Active on XAUUSD / EURUSD · News pause available
Stop-loss: On Breakeven: On Partials: On
Verified Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: FunderPro 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge and Which Box You Can Survive

What is the difference between FunderPro One Phase and Classic?

One Phase uses a 4% daily loss and a 6% end-of-day trailing maximum. On $100,000 that is a $4,000 day and an opening floor near $94,000. Classic uses a 5% day and a static 10% floor at $90,000, with targets of $10,000 and then $8,000. One Phase is tighter from the first trade.

Why is FunderPro Phase 2 harder than a typical 5% second target?

Classic Phase 2 is 8%, or $8,000 on $100,000, which is $3,000 more than a 5% target on the same balance. You still have a static $10,000 maximum and a $5,000 day. Passing Phase 1 does not shrink that second target, and four minimum trading days still apply.

Does One Phase at FunderPro have the same payout rules as Classic?

The split is 80% up to 90%, and daily payouts can be requested once funded profit clears 1%. Fast Track and those daily requests need a 45% consistency score. Weekend holding still depends on the Swing variant. The loss box is what changes between the products, not the existence of a score on Fast Track.

Which Equity Guard level matches each FunderPro challenge?

Flatten Classic near $4,250 on $100,000 so you exit before $5,000. Flatten One Phase near $3,250 so you exit before $4,000. Do not share one profile across both logins. After a green One Phase close, remember the 6% trail may have moved even though the daily guard is a new session.

Explore Related Prop Firm Rules & Blueprints Blueprints