2026 Prop Firm Head-to-Head Updated 2026-10-17 Verified Against Venasri MT5 Engine

FTMO vs Apex Trader Funding: 2026 Side-by-Side Drawdown, EA Rules & Cost Audit

Direct Technical Answer

FTMO vs Apex Trader Funding: FTMO uses 5% daily and 10% static max from day-start balance plus floating PnL at 00:00 CE(S)T. Apex uses 2.5% daily-style rules and a 3% intraday trail ($3,000 on $100K) on peak float. Pick FTMO for static CFD floors; pick Apex for up to 20 PA futures accounts.

Apex Trailing Threshold on a $100,000 evaluation is $3,000 of intraday trail against peak unrealized equity. If NQ spikes +$2,200 in float and gives back to +$100, the trail has already climbed $2,200 and you have about $900 of room left, even though you never booked a loss. FTMO's static $10,000 2-Step floor does not do that. Calling Apex "3% max like a tight FTMO" is how funded PA accounts die on a normal pullback.

FTMO Daily / Max DD 5% / 10% ($540)
Apex Trader Funding Daily / Max DD 2.5% / 3% ($137)
Targets (F1 vs F2) 10+5% vs 6+0%
Venasri Compatibility MT5 ZeroMQ + 3s Equity Guard
FTMO vs Apex Trader Funding: symmetrical brass astrolabe scales comparing prop firm drawdown rules and trading software capabilities
FTMO vs Apex Trader Funding
Live Interactive Simulator

FTMO vs Apex Trader Funding Drawdown Floor & MT5 Lot Size Calculator

Adjust your account balance, floating profit at rollover, and stop-loss distance to see your exact server-midnight breach level and Venasri Equity Guard cut-off.

Sync Live MT5
Balance-Anchored Daily Breach Floor $95,000.00 FTMO / FundedNext / E8 day-start balance basis
Equity-Anchored Rollover Breach Floor $96,900.00 FundingPips / The5ers / Alpha Capital higher-of-equity basis
Venasri Pre-Breach Equity Guard Cut-Off $97,650.00 Auto-flattens MT5 0.75% before firm liquidation
Exact MT5 Lot Size (XAUUSD / EURUSD) & Streak Buffer 2.00 Lots (8.5 losses to guard) $500.00 risk per ticket · 3-second Equity Guard active

Intraday trailing on float versus a static 10% you can actually plan

Apex 1-Step futures evaluations ($25K to $300K on Rithmic and Tradovate) use an intraday real-time trailing threshold (about 3%, $3,000 on $100K) that follows peak unrealized equity until it locks at initial balance plus $100 on the Performance Account. Daily-style constraint is a 2.5% figure plus a 30% maximum negative PnL per trade rule on PA accounts. Target is 6% in one step, seven minimum trading days, $137 on the $100K size. FTMO is two steps, 15% combined target, 5% / 10% static, four days, $540, CFD.

You must be flat before 4:59 PM ET every day. There is no weekend crude hold. News can be traded directionally; straddling both sides or running a stop-to-target worse than 5:1 is prohibited. FTMO Swing is the opposite culture: hold the weekend, hold the print, static floor. If you are reading this with an MT5 gold chart open, Apex is not your retry desk. If you are reading this with NinjaTrader on NQ, FTMO is not your Combine.

Twenty PA accounts and a 30% windfall payout rule

Apex lets one trader run up to 20 simultaneous funded PA accounts and pays 100% of the first $25,000 per account, then 90%. Payouts every 8 trading days require at least 5 days with $50+ net and a 30% consistency / windfall rule: no single day may be more than 30% of total profit balance. That is stricter than Topstep's 50% Combine rule and foreign to FTMO 2-Step. Semi-automated assistants are allowed; fully hands-off black-box bots are prohibited on PA. CME quote-to-order ratios still apply.

FTMO pays 80% to 90% bi-weekly from day 14 on one evaluation book at a time in the CFD sense, not 20 PAs. The Apex pitch is inventory: many small trailing books. The FTMO pitch is one static floor with optional Swing rights. Hyperactivity on Apex is an exchange ratio. Hyperactivity on FTMO is 2,000 server requests. Both will disable you. Only Apex will also disable you because a winning open trade pulled back $2,000 from the tick high.

Who should trail, and who should refuse to trail

Pick Apex if you trade CME, you can flatten at 4:59 PM ET, you take profits before a runner gives back the trail, you can keep best-day under 30% of the payout pile, and 20 PAs is actually how you want to work. Pick FTMO if you need a static $10,000, FX/metals CFDs, or weekend holds. Do not pick Apex because $137 looks like a cheaper $540. The $3,000 intraday trail is the price. Do not pick FTMO to replicate 20 PA inventory; it is not a Rithmic desk.

Austin 2021 versus Prague 2015 is a category gap, not a quality ranking. Apex fails are mostly trail-on-float. FTMO fails are mostly daily 5% and weekend Standard rules. Train for the fail you actually bought.

Trail-aware flatten on Apex, static flatten on FTMO

A static 4.25% FTMO Venasri Equity Guard is the wrong mental model for Apex. On Apex you need a flatten that sits inside the remaining trail after a new equity peak, plus a 4:45 PM ET flatten-all, plus a 28% best-day cap for payouts. On FTMO you need 4.25% of Prague day-start and a Swing or Standard news profile. Never copy NQ contract counts into XAUUSD lots.

Venasri's free prop firm risk guard is native on the FTMO MT5 socket. For Apex, treat the PA trail as a second product with its own peak-equity math. Prefer Apex for multi-PA futures inventory. Prefer FTMO for static CFD Swing. Shared CPI trades across both are how a trail and a 5% daily fire in the same hour.

MT5 CONNECTED · EQUITY GUARD ARMED
Venasri Equity Guard circuit breaker icon

Equity Guard Circuit Breaker

Watches account equity and can flatten open MT5 positions
Warning: Armed Critical: Armed Auto-Flatten: Active
Venasri Behavioral Trade Monitor icon

Behavioral Trade Monitor

Alerts when order flow turns impulsive
Revenge alerts: Clear Stop changes: Locked Rapid edits: Clear
Venasri Manual Trade Guard icon

Manual Trade Guard

Active on XAUUSD / NAS100 · News pause available
Stop-loss: On Breakeven: On Partials: On
Verified Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: FTMO vs Apex Trader Funding: 2026 Side-by-Side Drawdown, EA Rules & Cost Audit

Why do Apex accounts fail after a winning NQ spike?

The $3,000 intraday trail follows peak floating equity. A +$2,200 open spike that pulls back to +$100 has already spent $2,200 of trail, leaving about $900. FTMO's static $10,000 2-Step floor does not climb with unrealized peaks. Bank Apex runners before the giveback, or do not buy a trailing desk.

Does Apex or FTMO pay more of the first profits?

Apex pays 100% of the first $25,000 per PA account, then 90%. FTMO pays 80% standard, 90% after scaling, on CFD profit. Apex also allows up to 20 PAs. Those dollars are futures dollars under a trail. They are not 20 FTMO $100,000 static books.

Can I hold Apex trades overnight like FTMO Swing?

No. Apex requires all futures flat before 4:59 PM ET daily. FTMO Swing allows overnight and weekend CFD holds at 1:30 max leverage. If overnight is the edge, Apex is disqualified. If the NY session flatten is already your habit, Apex is in the conversation and FTMO Swing is optional.

Can Venasri manage an Apex trail and an FTMO static floor together?

On FTMO, yes: 4.25% Equity Guard on the MT5 login. On Apex, you must flatten inside remaining trail after each equity peak and be flat by 4:45 PM ET. The free risk guard covers the FTMO socket natively. Do not copy signals or lots between the two products.

Explore Related Prop Firm & Software Comparisons Blueprints