2026 Prop Firm Head-to-Head Updated 2026-10-17 Verified Against Venasri MT5 Engine

FTMO vs Topstep: 2026 Side-by-Side Drawdown, EA Rules & Cost Audit

Direct Technical Answer

FTMO vs Topstep: FTMO uses 5% daily and 10% static max from day-start balance plus floating PnL at 00:00 CE(S)T. Topstep uses a 2% daily-style guard and 3% EOD trailing max ($3,000 on $100K). Pick FTMO for CFD Swing holds; pick Topstep for CME futures and 100% of the first $10,000.

Topstep is not a cheaper FTMO. It is a Chicago CME futures Combine with a $3,000 end-of-day trailing maximum on the $100,000 size, a 50% consistency target, and a hard flatten at 3:10 PM CT. FTMO is a Prague CFD 2-Step with a static $10,000 maximum and, on Swing, the right to sit through Friday. Comparing their 2% and 5% dailies as if they were the same asset class is how futures traders blow a Combine and how FX traders buy the wrong product.

FTMO Daily / Max DD 5% / 10% ($540)
Topstep Daily / Max DD 2% / 3% ($99)
Targets (F1 vs F2) 10+5% vs 6+0%
Venasri Compatibility MT5 ZeroMQ + 3s Equity Guard
FTMO vs Topstep: symmetrical brass astrolabe scales comparing prop firm drawdown rules and trading software capabilities
FTMO vs Topstep
Live Interactive Simulator

FTMO vs Topstep Drawdown Floor & MT5 Lot Size Calculator

Adjust your account balance, floating profit at rollover, and stop-loss distance to see your exact server-midnight breach level and Venasri Equity Guard cut-off.

Sync Live MT5
Balance-Anchored Daily Breach Floor $95,000.00 FTMO / FundedNext / E8 day-start balance basis
Equity-Anchored Rollover Breach Floor $96,900.00 FundingPips / The5ers / Alpha Capital higher-of-equity basis
Venasri Pre-Breach Equity Guard Cut-Off $97,650.00 Auto-flattens MT5 0.75% before firm liquidation
Exact MT5 Lot Size (XAUUSD / EURUSD) & Streak Buffer 2.00 Lots (8.5 losses to guard) $500.00 risk per ticket · 3-second Equity Guard active

A $3,000 EOD trail is not a $10,000 static CFD floor

Topstep Trading Combine on $100,000 uses an end-of-day trailing maximum loss of $3,000 (about 3%) that locks once it reaches the original balance buffer, with a 2% daily-style figure ($2,000) that is a soft/optional guard on TopstepX and a hard EOD max-loss culture. Profit target is $6,000 (6%) in a single step, two minimum trading days, $99 per month. FTMO uses $5,000 daily and $10,000 static in two steps totaling 15% of target, $540 once. You cannot convert $99/month into "easier than $540" without noticing that $3,000 of EOD trail on NQ is a different budget than $10,000 static on EURUSD.

The 50% consistency target means your largest winning day cannot exceed 50% of the $6,000 goal, so $3,000 is the max useful day. Print $3,800 on NQ and the Combine raises the required total (3,800 / 0.50 = 7,600). FTMO 2-Step has no such formula. A $4,000 FTMO day is a gift. A $4,000 Topstep day is a paperwork extension. That single mechanic decides more Topstep fails than the $99 price decides buys.

3:10 PM CT flatten versus a weekend gold hold

Topstep requires all positions flat before 3:10 PM CT daily and before Friday close. There is no weekend NQ. Live Funded accounts add Tier-1 economic release flattening windows; evaluation is more permissive on news. Platforms are TopstepX, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, and Quantower. There is no MT5 FTMO-style path. If your execution is MetaTrader, Topstep is the wrong comparison after this paragraph.

Payouts give 100% of the first $10,000 withdrawn, then 90%, after five winning days of $200+ net each, up to 50% of account balance per request. FTMO pays 80% to 90% bi-weekly from day 14. Automated bots are allowed on supported Topstep APIs inside CME message-rate ratios. FTMO allows EAs inside 2,000 requests per day on MT5 and friends. The message regime is an exchange ratio, not a prop 2,000 counter, but both desks still kill hyperactivity.

Who should be in Chicago, and who should stay on CFDs

Pick Topstep if you trade NQ, ES, YM, or CL, you can flatten at 3:10 PM CT without argument, you can keep best-day under $3,000 on the $100K Combine, and $99/month is how you want to pay for retries. Pick FTMO if you trade FX, metals, and index CFDs, you need a static $10,000, and especially if you need Swing weekend holds. Do not pick Topstep to "get funded faster" with an MT5 gold EA. Do not pick FTMO to day-trade micros on Tradovate. The asset class is the decision. The drawdown math is the constraint after that.

Founded 2012, Topstep is older than FTMO (2015) in the futures prop lane. That heritage is real for CME. It is irrelevant to an XAUUSD swing. Stop mixing payout YouTube clips across these two names as if the $10,000 first-payout 100% split were comparable to FTMO's 80% of CFD profit. Different clearing, different session, different trail.

Two asset classes, two Guards, no copied NQ size onto gold

If you somehow run a Topstep Combine and an FTMO Challenge from one life, they still cannot share a strategy map. In Venasri Equity Guard treat Topstep as a $2,400 daily / $2,600 EOD trailing flatten with a 3:00 PM CT flatten-all, and treat FTMO as 4.25% of Prague day-start. Cap Topstep best-day contribution at $2,800 so the 50% rule never extends the target. Disable any copier from NQ lots into XAUUSD lots.

Venasri's free prop firm risk guard can watch a MetaAPI or ZeroMQ FTMO book in 3-second loops. Futures platforms on TopstepX still need their own session flatten discipline at 3:10 PM CT. Prefer Topstep for CME. Prefer FTMO for CFDs. The guard's job across this pair is isolation first, then dollar floors, because a shared signal is how both books die on the same CPI print.

MT5 CONNECTED · EQUITY GUARD ARMED
Venasri Equity Guard circuit breaker icon

Equity Guard Circuit Breaker

Watches account equity and can flatten open MT5 positions
Warning: Armed Critical: Armed Auto-Flatten: Active
Venasri Behavioral Trade Monitor icon

Behavioral Trade Monitor

Alerts when order flow turns impulsive
Revenge alerts: Clear Stop changes: Locked Rapid edits: Clear
Venasri Manual Trade Guard icon

Manual Trade Guard

Active on XAUUSD / NAS100 · News pause available
Stop-loss: On Breakeven: On Partials: On
Verified Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: FTMO vs Topstep: 2026 Side-by-Side Drawdown, EA Rules & Cost Audit

Is Topstep easier than FTMO because it is only one step and $99?

It is one step with a 6% target, but the $3,000 EOD trailing max, 50% consistency rule, and 3:10 PM CT flatten are stricter than FTMO's static $10,000 and 5% daily on CFDs. $99/month is a retry price, not proof the Combine is easier. They are different markets.

Can I trade FTMO-style gold and FX on Topstep?

No. Topstep is CME futures (NQ, ES, YM, CL, and related). FTMO is CFD FX, metals, and indices on MT5, MT4, cTrader, and DXtrade. If your edge is XAUUSD London continuation, Topstep cannot host it. If your edge is NQ NY open, FTMO cannot host it as a Combine.

How does Topstep consistency work compared with FTMO?

On a $100K Combine the largest winning day cannot exceed 50% of the $6,000 target ($3,000). Overshooting raises the required total. FTMO 2-Step has no hard best-day formula, only risk review for gambling. A $3,800 day is a Topstep problem and an FTMO gift.

Can Venasri protect Topstep and FTMO at once?

On FTMO, Equity Guard can auto-flatten the MT5 account at 4.25% daily. On Topstep, enforce a 3:00 PM CT flatten and a $2,800 best-day cap in your process; the futures session close is still yours to respect. The free risk guard is built for the MT5/CFD book first. Do not copy lots between the two.

Explore Related Prop Firm & Software Comparisons Blueprints