Apex Trader Funding 2026 Verified Guide Updated 2026-10-17 Verified Against Venasri MT5 Engine

Apex Trader Funding 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge Comparison on the Same 3% Trail

Direct Technical Answer

Apex Trader Funding 1-step vs 2-step challenge math prints 2.5% daily loss and a 3% intraday trailing maximum on both columns. The evaluation target is 6%, and the second target is 0%. The flagship path is one evaluation into a Performance Account. On that PA the trail locks at the initial balance plus $100.

Apex Trader Funding 1-step vs 2-step challenge comparisons usually expect a wider second exam. The verified matrix prints 2.5% daily loss and a 3% intraday trailing maximum on both columns. The target is 6%, and the phase-two target is 0% because the flagship model is one evaluation, then a Performance Account.

Apex Trader Funding Daily Loss Limit 2.5% ($2,500 on $100K)
Max Drawdown Model 3% (Intraday)
Phase 1 / Phase 2 Targets 6% / 0%
Venasri Guard Cut-Off 1.75% (3s Auto-Flatten)
Apex Trader Funding 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge Comparison on the Same 3% Trail: obsidian vault and brass balance scale representing prop firm
Apex Trader Funding 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge Comparison on the Same 3% Trail
Live Interactive Simulator

Apex Trader Funding Drawdown Floor & MT5 Lot Size Calculator

Adjust your account balance, floating profit at rollover, and stop-loss distance to see your exact server-midnight breach level and Venasri Equity Guard cut-off.

Sync Live MT5
Balance-Anchored Daily Breach Floor $95,000.00 FTMO / FundedNext / E8 day-start balance basis
Equity-Anchored Rollover Breach Floor $96,900.00 FundingPips / The5ers / Alpha Capital higher-of-equity basis
Venasri Pre-Breach Equity Guard Cut-Off $97,650.00 Auto-flattens MT5 0.75% before firm liquidation
Exact MT5 Lot Size (XAUUSD / EURUSD) & Streak Buffer 2.00 Lots (8.5 losses to guard) $500.00 risk per ticket · 3-second Equity Guard active

The two columns are the same loss contract

Daily loss is 2.5% on the 1-step figure and 2.5% on the flagship column. Maximum loss is 3% on both, and the maximum is an intraday trail of peak unrealized equity, not a static floor. On $100K that is a $2,500 day and a $3,000 trail at the start. Shopping for a "2-step Apex" in order to buy an 8% or 10% static floor will not find those numbers in this rule set.

Phase 1 is 6%, $6,000 on $100K. Phase 2 is 0%. Minimum trading days are 7, so the pass is a week of sessions, flat before 4:59 PM ET each day, not a two-phase FX calendar with a softer second target. The $137 fee on $100K is the entry cost. The trail is the cost that shows up after the first green spike.

The real fork is the Performance Account lock

After the evaluation, the PA trail keeps following peak unrealized equity until it locks at the initial balance plus $100. On $100K the lock level is $100,100. Until then, a +$2,200 open NQ run that fades to +$100 can leave about $900 of the original $3,000. That behavior is the pass-odds issue. The 1-step label and the 2-step label do not change it.

Payouts are 100% of the first $25,000 per account, then 90%, every 8 trading days, with at least 5 days of $50 or more in net profit and a 30% consistency rule. No single day may be more than 30% of the profit balance you want paid. A 2-step fantasy with a 5% second target is a different firm. Here the second number is zero.

Rules that do not loosen on a second phase

News may be traded in one direction. Straddles are prohibited, and the stop may not exceed five times the target. Weekend and overnight holds are prohibited. Semi-automated assistants are allowed. Unattended black-box bots are prohibited on PA accounts. Up to 20 PA accounts can sit under one login, and each one still trails. Adding accounts is not a way to average a 3% trail into something wider.

The daily-loss basis also names a 30% maximum negative PnL per trade on PA accounts. Confirm that base on the dashboard. Equity Guard at 1.75%, $1,750 on a $100K notion, is the session alarm. Manual Trade Guard attaches the stop on an MT5 fill if you keep a second book. The Apex order still lives on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, Quantower, or Rithmic.

Choose the trail you can sit through

Pass odds here are about whether your open profit fades. If a normal NQ pullback gives back $1,500 of open profit, this trail will tax it and a static-drawdown firm would not. If your method is flat by the early afternoon and the open profit never runs $2,000 ahead of the exit, the 3% trail is usable. The 7-day minimum stops a one-session pass even when the dollars are there.

Create a free Venasri account and keep one card labeled Apex trail, with $2,500, $3,000, and $1,750 on it. Bot Control can remind an MT5 session to be flat before 4:59 PM ET. Do not buy this evaluation because a thumbnail said 2-step. Buy it if you can trade inside an intraday trail that locks only after the floor reaches the start plus $100.

MT5 CONNECTED · EQUITY GUARD ARMED
Venasri Equity Guard circuit breaker icon

Equity Guard Circuit Breaker

Watches account equity and can flatten open MT5 positions
Warning: Armed Critical: Armed Auto-Flatten: Active
Venasri Behavioral Trade Monitor icon

Behavioral Trade Monitor

Alerts when order flow turns impulsive
Revenge alerts: Clear Stop changes: Locked Rapid edits: Clear
Venasri Manual Trade Guard icon

Manual Trade Guard

Active on XAUUSD / EURUSD · News pause available
Stop-loss: On Breakeven: On Partials: On
Verified Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: Apex Trader Funding 1-Step vs 2-Step Challenge Comparison on the Same 3% Trail

Is the Apex 2-step daily loss wider than the 1-step?

No. Both columns in the verified matrix are 2.5% daily and 3% maximum. The maximum is an intraday trail of peak unrealized equity. On $100K that is $2,500 and $3,000 at the start. A second phase with a 0% target is the absence of another profit exam.

What profit target does Apex use?

The evaluation target is 6%, $6,000 on $100K, across a minimum of 7 trading days. The second target is 0%. You must be flat before 4:59 PM ET every session. The PA then trails until the floor locks at the initial balance plus $100.

Which Apex path has higher pass odds?

The loss percentages do not create a favorite. Pass odds depend on whether you can sit an intraday trail. A +$2,200 open spike that fades to +$100 can leave about $900 of a $3,000 hole on $100K. A static floor would have ignored that spike.

Does a second Apex account change the trail?

You may hold up to 20 Performance Accounts under one login. Each account still uses the 2.5% day and the 3% intraday trail. The first $25,000 paid on each account is at 100%, then 90%. Extra accounts do not merge into one wider drawdown.

Explore Related Prop Firm Rules & Blueprints Blueprints