Maven Trading 2026 Verified Guide Updated 2026-10-17 Verified Against Venasri MT5 Engine

Maven Trading Lot Size and Risk Management Plan Under a 4% Day

Direct Technical Answer

Maven Trading lot size and risk management plan on a funded account caps floating loss on one idea at 1% to 2%, tighter than the 4% daily line, inside a sizing band of 0.35% to 0.65%. On $100K that idea cap is $1,000 to $2,000, and the band is $350 to $650. The 2-step day is $4,000.

One and a half percent across combined tickets on the same pair is already the breach the firm describes, even when the 4% day is untouched. Two $650 gold tickets are $1,300, inside a 2% reading and above a 1% reading. The pair, not the ticket count, is the unit.

Maven Trading Daily Loss Limit 4% ($4,000 on $100K)
Max Drawdown Model 8% (Static)
Phase 1 / Phase 2 Targets 8% / 5%
Venasri Guard Cut-Off 3.25% (3s Auto-Flatten)
Maven Trading Lot Size and Risk Management Plan Under a 4% Day: obsidian vault and brass balance scale representing prop firm evaluation
Maven Trading Lot Size and Risk Management Plan Under a 4% Day
Live Interactive Simulator

Maven Trading Drawdown Floor & MT5 Lot Size Calculator

Adjust your account balance, floating profit at rollover, and stop-loss distance to see your exact server-midnight breach level and Venasri Equity Guard cut-off.

Sync Live MT5
Balance-Anchored Daily Breach Floor $95,000.00 FTMO / FundedNext / E8 day-start balance basis
Equity-Anchored Rollover Breach Floor $96,900.00 FundingPips / The5ers / Alpha Capital higher-of-equity basis
Venasri Pre-Breach Equity Guard Cut-Off $97,650.00 Auto-flattens MT5 0.75% before firm liquidation
Exact MT5 Lot Size (XAUUSD / EURUSD) & Streak Buffer 2.00 Lots (8.5 losses to guard) $500.00 risk per ticket · 3-second Equity Guard active

The day is 4%, so the top of the band is sharp

Seven stops at 0.65%, $650, cost $4,550. The 2-step day is $4,000. The seventh stop crosses it. Six stops are $3,900, still inside. If you want seven full stops before the day, use the low end: 0.35% is $350, and seven of those are $2,450. The published band is 0.35% to 0.65% so that a string of stops approaches the day. On Maven's 4% line, only the lower half of the band keeps seven stops legal.

Start a Venasri account and set the ceiling from the contract. The 1-step day is 3%, $3,000. Six stops at $650 are $3,900, already through it. Instant trails at 3%, $3,000, with a 20% consistency score. A 2-step lot pasted onto Instant is the wrong card.

1% to 2% is the funded ruler

Once funded, one idea may float no more than 1% to 2%. That is $1,000 to $2,000 on $100K, half or less of the $4,000 day. The evaluation band of $650 is inside a 1% cap with room for one ticket, and it is how a second correlated ticket breaks a 1% reading. The primary trap is risking more than 1.5% to 2.0% combined on the same pair. Gold plus a second gold add is the textbook case.

Equity Guard should sum the pair, not each ticket. A 0.50% unit is $500. Two of them on NAS100 and US30, if they are the same bet, are $1,000, the bottom of the idea cap. A third is $1,500, inside the trap range. Stop at one unit per idea.

Targets in units that fit the day

Phase 1 is 8%, $8,000. At $400, which is 0.40% and near the low end, twenty winners reach it. At $500, sixteen winners reach it, and eight losers are the entire $4,000 day. Phase 2 is 5%, $5,000, ten winners at $500, which is more than one full day of losses. You cannot lose your way through Phase 2 at $500. You can win your way there if the losers stay sparse.

There is no minimum trading day forcing a rush. Bot Control can cap the session at a few units so a zero-day-minimum firm does not become a one-day blowup. The $379 fee and the $15 micro entry are cheap. A restarted evaluation is the expensive part.

What the manager may not do

Trade managers and personal non-HFT EAs are allowed. Martingale, grid recovery, and latency bots are prohibited. Grid recovery is exactly the add that pushes a pair through 1.5%. Keep modifications off a tick loop. Funded news uses a window of 2 to 5 minutes. A stop that fills there is a full unit and it counts.

Payouts are 80% every 10 business days. Instant wants a 20% consistency score, so the lot plan on Instant also has to avoid one giant winner. Weekend holds are allowed on the evaluation steps. A Sunday gap on a stacked pair can be both a 4% event and a 2% idea-cap event. Size Friday for one unit.

MT5 CONNECTED · EQUITY GUARD ARMED
Venasri Equity Guard circuit breaker icon

Equity Guard Circuit Breaker

Watches account equity and can flatten open MT5 positions
Warning: Armed Critical: Armed Auto-Flatten: Active
Venasri Behavioral Trade Monitor icon

Behavioral Trade Monitor

Alerts when order flow turns impulsive
Revenge alerts: Clear Stop changes: Locked Rapid edits: Clear
Venasri Manual Trade Guard icon

Manual Trade Guard

Active on XAUUSD / EURUSD · News pause available
Stop-loss: On Breakeven: On Partials: On
Verified Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: Maven Trading Lot Size and Risk Management Plan Under a 4% Day

Why is 0.65% tight on Maven's 4% day?

0.65% of $100K is $650. Seven stops cost $4,550, and the 2-step day is $4,000. Six stops cost $3,900. At 0.35%, $350, seven stops cost $2,450 and stay inside the day. The lower half of the band is the one that preserves seven stops.

What is Maven's funded idea cap?

One trade idea is capped at 1% to 2% floating loss, $1,000 to $2,000 on $100K. Combined tickets on the same pair above 1.5% to 2.0% can breach while the 4% day, $4,000, is untouched. Sum the pair.

How does 0.50% reach Maven's Phase 1 target?

0.50% of $100K is $500. Sixteen winners sum to the 8% target, $8,000. Eight losers sum to the $4,000 day. Phase 2 is 5%, $5,000. There is no minimum trading day.

Are adds after a loss allowed?

Martingale and grid recovery are prohibited. An add on the same pair is also how combined risk crosses 1.5% to 2.0%. A trade manager may attach stops. It may not double a loser to repair it.

Explore Related Prop Firm Rules & Blueprints Blueprints