Maven Trading 2026 Verified Guide Updated 2026-10-17 Verified Against Venasri MT5 Engine

Maven Trading Max Drawdown Rules: a 3% Instant Trail and an 8% Static Floor

Direct Technical Answer

Maven Trading max drawdown rules trail Instant accounts at 3%, trail the 1-step at 5%, and keep the 2-step on a static 8% floor. On $100K those cushions are $3,000, $5,000, and $8,000. The 2-step floor stays on the starting balance. The other two move with the account.

Five percent is the 1-step trail, $5,000 on $100K, and the 1-step day is only 3%, $3,000. The trail is larger than the day, so a single session can end the 1-step while the 5% trail still shows room. Instant's 3% trail is the tightest of the three products.

Maven Trading Daily Loss Limit 4% ($4,000 on $100K)
Max Drawdown Model 8% (Static)
Phase 1 / Phase 2 Targets 8% / 5%
Venasri Guard Cut-Off 3.25% (3s Auto-Flatten)
Maven Trading Max Drawdown Rules: obsidian vault and brass balance scale representing prop firm evaluation rules and drawdown protection
Maven Trading Max Drawdown Rules
Live Interactive Simulator

Maven Trading Drawdown Floor & MT5 Lot Size Calculator

Adjust your account balance, floating profit at rollover, and stop-loss distance to see your exact server-midnight breach level and Venasri Equity Guard cut-off.

Sync Live MT5
Balance-Anchored Daily Breach Floor $95,000.00 FTMO / FundedNext / E8 day-start balance basis
Equity-Anchored Rollover Breach Floor $96,900.00 FundingPips / The5ers / Alpha Capital higher-of-equity basis
Venasri Pre-Breach Equity Guard Cut-Off $97,650.00 Auto-flattens MT5 0.75% before firm liquidation
Exact MT5 Lot Size (XAUUSD / EURUSD) & Streak Buffer 2.00 Lots (8.5 losses to guard) $500.00 risk per ticket · 3-second Equity Guard active

Instant's 3% trail is a different product

Mini Instant trails at 3%, $3,000 on $100K. There is no evaluation target to hide behind. The consistency score on Instant is 20%. A hot day that is more than a fifth of the profit can stall the account even when the trail is intact. The daily loss on the flagship 2-step is 4%, which is already wider than Instant's entire trail. Do not import a 2-step lot onto Instant.

Open a Venasri account and keep three Maven cards: Instant 3%, 1-step 5% trail, 2-step static 8%. Saint Lucia and Vancouver, founded in 2022, is the desk. The fee on $100K is $379, and micro challenges start at $15. The price is the easy part.

The 1-step trail versus the 3% day

The 1-step maximum trails at 5%. The 1-step daily loss is 3%. On $100K that is a $5,000 cushion and a $3,000 day. Three losses at 1.0%, $1,000, end the day. The trail may not have moved. End-of-day or trailing behavior means a closed high can lift the 5% cushion. An open spike you give back before the close is a daily-loss event first, because floating equity counts and the base is the higher of balance or equity at 00:00.

Equity Guard on the 1-step belongs under $3,000, not under $5,000. Guarding the trail and ignoring the day is how a 'safe' 5% story still fails. There is no minimum trading day, so the account can die on the first session legally and quickly.

The 2-step floor does not chase a winner

Flagship 2-step maximum loss is a static 8%, $8,000 on $100K, fail line $92,000. A green week does not lift it. Phase 1 is 8%, $8,000, the same cash as the floor. Phase 2 is 5%, $5,000. You can earn the first target and give it back down to the fail line at the same dollar amount. The day, 4% or $4,000, will usually stop you first. Ten losses at $400, which is 0.40%, would be the day. The floor takes longer.

A 3-step model exists. This page does not assign it a loss percent, because the published lines here are the static 8%, the 5% 1-step trail, and the 3% Instant trail. Read the 3-step dashboard before you reuse the 8% card. Bot Control should load the product you bought, not the cheapest one in the menu.

Funded ideas are capped before the floor

Funded accounts cap floating loss on one trade idea at 1% to 2%. On $100K that is $1,000 to $2,000, inside the $4,000 day and far inside the $8,000 floor. Combined tickets on the same pair above 1.5% to 2.0% can fail the account while the 4% day is untouched. That is the Maven-specific breach. The 8% line is not the one that catches a stacked gold idea.

The split is 80%, paid every 10 business days. Weekend holds are allowed on the evaluation steps. News on funded accounts uses a window of 2 to 5 minutes around red-folder events. A stop in that window still counts toward the day and toward the 1% to 2% idea cap. Personal non-HFT managers are allowed. Martingale, grid recovery, and latency bots are not.

MT5 CONNECTED · EQUITY GUARD ARMED
Venasri Equity Guard circuit breaker icon

Equity Guard Circuit Breaker

Watches account equity and can flatten open MT5 positions
Warning: Armed Critical: Armed Auto-Flatten: Active
Venasri Behavioral Trade Monitor icon

Behavioral Trade Monitor

Alerts when order flow turns impulsive
Revenge alerts: Clear Stop changes: Locked Rapid edits: Clear
Venasri Manual Trade Guard icon

Manual Trade Guard

Active on XAUUSD / EURUSD · News pause available
Stop-loss: On Breakeven: On Partials: On
Verified Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: Maven Trading Max Drawdown Rules: a 3% Instant Trail and an 8% Static Floor

What are Maven's three maximum-loss models?

Instant trails at 3%, $3,000 on $100K. The 1-step trails at 5%, $5,000. The 2-step is a static 8%, $8,000, from the starting balance. Instant also uses a 20% consistency score. The 2-step day is 4%, which is wider than the Instant trail.

Why can a Maven 1-step fail before the 5% trail?

The 1-step daily loss is 3%, $3,000 on $100K, and the trail is 5%, $5,000. Three losses of $1,000 end the day with trail room left. The daily base is the higher of balance or equity at 00:00.

Does a winning week move the Maven 2-step floor?

The 2-step maximum stays a static 8%, fail line $92,000 on $100K. A green week does not lift it. Phase 1 is also 8%, $8,000, so the target and the tight floor are the same cash. The day is 4%, $4,000.

What fails a funded Maven account inside the floor?

Floating loss on one idea is capped at 1% to 2%, and combined tickets on the same pair above 1.5% to 2.0% can breach even when the 4% day is intact. On $100K that idea cap is $1,000 to $2,000, against an $8,000 static floor.

Explore Related Prop Firm Rules & Blueprints Blueprints