Lark Funding 2026 Verified Guide Updated 2026-10-17 Verified Against Venasri MT5 Engine

Lark Funding Max Drawdown Rules: 10% Limit & Static vs Trailing Mechanics

Direct Technical Answer

Lark Funding max drawdown rules put a static 5% maximum on the 3-Step, $5,000 on $100,000, which is the same cash as one 2-Step daily loss. The 2-Step maximum is static and sits from 8% to 10%. The 1-Step trails 6%, $6,000 at the start of that same balance.

Lark Funding's 3-Step maximum loss is a static 5%, $5,000 on $100,000, the same cash as one 2-Step daily loss. The 2-Step maximum is a static band from 8% to 10%, so the floor on $100,000 is either $92,000 or $90,000 depending on the card. The 1-Step trails 6%. Toronto and Saint Lucia have sold these three shapes since 2022.

Lark Funding Daily Loss Limit 5% ($5,000 on $100K)
Max Drawdown Model 10% (Static)
Phase 1 / Phase 2 Targets 8% / 5%
Venasri Guard Cut-Off 4.25% (3s Auto-Flatten)
Lark Funding Max Drawdown Rules: obsidian vault and brass balance scale representing prop firm evaluation rules and drawdown protection
Lark Funding Max Drawdown Rules
Live Interactive Simulator

Lark Funding Drawdown Floor & MT5 Lot Size Calculator

Adjust your account balance, floating profit at rollover, and stop-loss distance to see your exact server-midnight breach level and Venasri Equity Guard cut-off.

Sync Live MT5
Balance-Anchored Daily Breach Floor $95,000.00 FTMO / FundedNext / E8 day-start balance basis
Equity-Anchored Rollover Breach Floor $96,900.00 FundingPips / The5ers / Alpha Capital higher-of-equity basis
Venasri Pre-Breach Equity Guard Cut-Off $97,650.00 Auto-flattens MT5 0.75% before firm liquidation
Exact MT5 Lot Size (XAUUSD / EURUSD) & Streak Buffer 2.00 Lots (8.5 losses to guard) $500.00 risk per ticket · 3-second Equity Guard active

Three floors, three different endings

Flagship 2-Step daily loss is 5%, $5,000 on $100,000, and the maximum is static from 8% to 10%, $8,000 to $10,000. Phase 1 is 8%, $8,000, and Phase 2 is 5%, $5,000. A 10% static card can attempt the $8,000 target with the lifetime floor still $2,000 under a full daily loss. An 8% static card makes the Phase 1 target and the maximum the same $8,000. Open a Venasri account and store the percent you bought, not the percent in the thumbnail.

The 1-Step daily loss is 4%, $4,000, and the maximum trails at 6%, $6,000 at the start. The 3-Step maximum is static at 5%, $5,000. There is no minimum trading-day count on the sheet. The $100,000 fee is $500. Platforms are MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader, and DXtrade.

Static means the floor does not chase a winner

On the 2-Step and the 3-Step the maximum is static, so a $4,000 closed gain does not pull the lifetime floor up. The 1-Step trail does follow the equity high. Add size after that high and the $6,000 hole is spent in fewer stops. A $500 stop fits about twelve times in a fresh $6,000 trail and about six times if you double the lot.

Equity Guard on a $100,000 2-Step 10% card should respect both $4,000 of daily loss, under the $5,000 official line, and $8,000 of distance to a $90,000 floor. The 3-Step guard is simpler and harsher: the whole account ends at $5,000 of loss, so the daily 2-Step habit of risking $500 is already a tenth of the entire 3-Step life.

The daily touch is not the static floor

Lark Funding resets the daily figure from the closed balance at 00:00 server time, UTC+2 or UTC+3, and a floating winner at that clock does not raise the next day's floor. The account still fails the moment open equity touches the daily loss line. A static maximum does not wait for the close either once price is through that cash level.

Bot Control should flatten before the touch, not after the platform draws the line. Expert Advisors and risk guards are allowed. High-frequency trading, latency arbitrage, and grid martingale are not. The request ceiling is 2,000 a day. News trading is permitted without a 2-minute profit confiscation, and a stop that runs on the print still counts as loss.

Which card matches an $8,000 target

The 2-Step Phase 1 target is $8,000 on $100,000. On a 10% static card you still have $2,000 of lifetime room on the day you tag the target, if you never had a losing stretch. On an 8% static card the target and the maximum meet. On the 3-Step the maximum is $5,000, which is less than the 2-Step target, so you cannot import the $8,000 goal onto that product.

The split is 80% to 90%, with the first payout after 14 days or after 7 days with the add-on. There is no best-day consistency rule on 1-Step or 2-Step. Overnight and weekend holding are allowed. None of those terms change the floor you selected at checkout.

MT5 CONNECTED · EQUITY GUARD ARMED
Venasri Equity Guard circuit breaker icon

Equity Guard Circuit Breaker

Watches account equity and can flatten open MT5 positions
Warning: Armed Critical: Armed Auto-Flatten: Active
Venasri Behavioral Trade Monitor icon

Behavioral Trade Monitor

Alerts when order flow turns impulsive
Revenge alerts: Clear Stop changes: Locked Rapid edits: Clear
Venasri Manual Trade Guard icon

Manual Trade Guard

Active on XAUUSD / EURUSD · News pause available
Stop-loss: On Breakeven: On Partials: On
Verified Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: Lark Funding Max Drawdown Rules: 10% Limit & Static vs Trailing Mechanics

What is the Lark Funding maximum loss on a $100K 2-Step?

The 2-Step maximum is static and falls in a band from 8% to 10%, so $8,000 to $10,000 on $100,000. The floor is $92,000 or $90,000. The 1-Step trails 6%, $6,000 at the start. The 3-Step maximum is a static 5%, $5,000. Read the card you paid for.

Does Lark Funding trail the maximum on every account?

The 1-Step trails 6%. The 2-Step maximum is static, from 8% to 10%. The 3-Step maximum is static at 5%. Daily loss is a separate rule: 5% on the 2-Step and 4% on the 1-Step, and an equity touch of that daily line fails the account immediately.

Does a winning float at midnight raise the Lark Funding floor?

The daily reset uses the closed balance at 00:00 server time and does not punish a floating winner. The maximum on 2-Step and 3-Step stays static. The 1-Step trail still follows its own high. Open equity that touches the daily loss line fails the account at that second.

What profit target sits next to these floors?

2-Step Phase 1 is 8%, $8,000 on $100,000, and Phase 2 is 5%, $5,000. There is no minimum trading-day count. The first payout is 14 days after funding, or 7 days with the add-on, at an 80% to 90% split.

Explore Related Prop Firm Rules & Blueprints Blueprints